Espowood v. City of Bristol, No. Cv 96-0475534s (Jan. 17, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 38-E ( 1997 )
[…] The facts in the complaint must be considered most favorably to the plaintiff. Waters v.Autori, supra, 236 Conn. 825. Facts that are necessarily implied by the allegations in a complaint will be deemed sufficiently pleaded and, therefore, need not be expressly alleged. Bouchardv. People's Bank, 219 Conn. 465, 471, 594 A.2d 1 (1991). "If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Waters v. Autori, supra,236 Conn. 826.

    III. Highway Defect Cases

    Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-149, "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." A defective road includes "[a]ny object CT Page 38-I in, upon, or near the traveled path, which would necessarily obstruct or hinder one in the use of the road for the purpose of traveling thereon, or which, from its nature and position would be likely to produce that result . . ." (Internal