On March 5, 1997, Jennifer and Sandra were adjudicated as neglected children and committed to the custody of DCF.
[…] Even when blood relationships are strained, parents retain a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life."However, parents' constitutional rights do not exist in a vacuum without reference to the rights of others in the family. In particular, they do not override a child's right to be safe and to grow and to be nurtured in a supportive environment. As set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. §
17a-101 (a): "the public policy of this state is: to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect."STATUTORY GROUNDS
To prevail in a non-consensual termination of parental rights case, DCF must prove by clear and convincing evidence that one of several statutory grounds for termination exists. See In re Michael B.,
49 Conn. App. 510 ,512 (1998); Conn. Gen. Stat. §17a-112 (c)(3).