Paige v. Commissioner, No. Cv99 0334913 S (Nov. 30, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 15537 ( 1999 )
[…] It is fundamental that in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal a person must be aggrieved. ConnecticutBusiness and Industries Association, Inc. v. CHHC,
214 Conn. 726 ,729 (1990). Connecticut General Statutes §30-60 establishes the categories of plaintiffs entitled to statutorily appeal department action. Hartford Distributors v. Liquor ControlCT Page 15539Commission,177 Conn. 616 ,620 (1979). Connecticut General Statutes §30-60 provides in part: "Any applicant for a permit or for the renewal of a permit for the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquor whose application is refused or any permittee whose permit is revoked or suspended by the Department of Consumer Protection . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with section4-183 ." Because the plaintiffs' application was refused and denied, and their temporary permit was revoked, the court finds that the plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved with standing to bring this action.Connecticut General Statutes §