Brown v. Warden, No. Cv99-0425074 (Jun. 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 7129 ( 2000 )
[…] "The standard we use to determine whether a defendant is competent under state law to stand trial is that set forth in Dusky v: United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788,4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960) (test for competence to stand trial is whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him"'). The Dusky standard has been codified at § 54-56d(a), which provides that "[a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of I this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense."' State v. Wolff.237 Conn. 633, 663, 678 A.2d 1369 (1996). The evidence before the court overwhelmingly establishes that Brown had a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him and was able to assist in his defense.