Cuff, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 91 0503489 (January 26, 1993, Hennessey, J.).Moreover, Fleet's reliance on the transfer warranties that Hudson purportedly breached under §
42a-4-207 is also dependent upon facts that, if proven, would show that Fleet acted in good faith in accepting the check presented by Hudson. Pursuant to §42a-4-207 , only "[a] person to whom the [transfer warranties] are made and who took the item ingood faith may recover from the warrantor as damages for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the breach." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §42a-4-207 (c).