Berlin Batting Cages v. Berlin Pl. Z., No. Cv-96-0579882-S (May 12, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 6620 ( 1999 )
[…] The Legislature has provided for control of noise pollution in Chapter 442 of the General Statutes [Section 22A-67 through 22A-76]. Section 22A-73 specifically authorizes Municipalities to adopt noise regulation programs modeled on the Department of Environmental Protection regulations. Section 22A-73(c) provides "no ordinance shall be effective until such ordinance has been approved by the Commission." The Section suggests two requirements. The first is that any comprehensive noise control by a municipality is done by way of ordinance, and, secondly, that the ordinance must first receive the approval of Environmental Protection.