State v. Administrative Resid. Em. U., No. Cv 00-0598788-S (Oct. 3, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Although the plaintiff and the arbitrator suggest that the arbitrator should not consider the rejected counter-offers made by the state, C.G.S. § 5-276a(e)(5) suggests that the history of the negotiations should be considered. What the arbitrator considers is his decision to make and although some court might use the material before the arbitrator differently courts should not retry the case if the award conforms the statutory submission. Here it does conform.

    As plaintiff points out in its of July 17, 2000 C.G.S. § 5-276a(e) (4) provides that "the arbitrator shall select the more reasonable last best offer on each of the disputed issues . . .". The plaintiff wants this court to consider under all of the facts if the arbitrator's choice was reasonable. This we cannot do.

    Under C.G.S. § 52-418 (a) this court may only vacate an award if it finds one of the four defects there recited.