Barreira Land. Mason. v. Frontier In., No. Cv97 034 69 08 (Dec. 6, 2000) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 188 ( 2000 )
[…] Hartford Fire Ins. Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, P. N. 322081 (November 1, 1996, Moraghan, J.); B. W. Dexter II v. A. Prete Son Construction, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, D. N.557033 (August 23, 1996, Aurigemma, J.) (
17 Conn.L.Rptr. 464 );Balf Co. v. Spera Construction, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, D. N. 348120 (December 11, 1991, Wagner, J.) (CSCR 68).The general rule regarding retroactivity is found in §
55-3 of the General Statutes which provides: "No provision of the General Statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation shall be construed to have a retrospective affect."