Pugrab v. Maple Leaf Construction, No. 95 0549162 (Jan. 24, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 774 ( 1996 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    The District Health Department is a statutory entity created pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-241. General Statutes § 19a-241 (a) provides that "[t]owns, cities and boroughs, by vote of their respective legislative bodies, after a public hearing, may unite to form district departments of health. The affairs of any such district department of health shall be managed by a board[.]" The powers and duties of the district health department boards are delineated in General Statutes § 19a-243 (a) which provides that "[e]ach such board may make and promulgate reasonable rules and regulations for the promotion of CT Page 777 general health within the district not in conflict