Claywell v. Moon, No. Cv 01-0812959 (May 20, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6662 ( 2002 )
[…] I. CT Page 6664
    The respondent was the only one who testified and he stated that no map or survey was provided him nor did he see any markers to designate the boundaries of the two lots. He further stated that Claywell designated the area to be cleared and stated that he was the owner and was preparing to tear down the present house designated as 595 Deercliff Road and build a new house. He believed that he was clearing land which was designated as the First Piece on Schedule A of Respondent's Exhibit B.

    II.
    It is clear from the statute, General Statutes § 35-1, "No person . . . shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name . . . other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk" the full name and address of the person conducting the business. Such filing need be done only if the person so filing is using some name other than his own. DiBiase v. Garnsey,103 Conn. 21, 27 (1925); Metro Bullentins Corp. v. Soboleski,30 Conn. App. 493, 499 (1993).

    III.