Ranciato v. Biller Associates, No. Cv02-0164533s (Sep. 27, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 184 ( 2002 )
[…] Because the material facts pertaining to the making and cancellation of the contract between Ranciato and Lange are not in dispute, the primary issue before the court is whether the public adjuster employment contract between Ranciato and Lange is void ab initio pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-724, thereby depriving Ranciato of CT Page 12234 a valid cause of action alleging a civil conspiracy to deprive the plaintiff of the fruits of the contract.

    Section 38a-724, provides: "The use of an employment contract between a public adjuster and a client shall be mandatory. Such contract shall contain a provision specifying that the client may cancel the contract, provided he notifies the public adjuster at his main office or branch office at the address shown in the contract, by certified mail, return receipt requested, posted not later than midnight of the second calendar day after the day on which the client signs the contract, except that if the signing is on a Friday, Saturday or Sunday, the cancellation shall be posted not later than midnight of the Tuesday immediately following, and thereafter the contract shall be void ab initio." (Emphasis added.)

    "Construction of a statute is a question of law for the court. . . . In the construction of a statute, no word should be treated as superfluous or insignificant." Lees v. Middlesex Insurance Co., 219 Conn. 644, 650,594 A.2d 952 (1991).