L.F. Pace Construction, Inc. v. State, No. Cv 960337366s (Jan. 7, 1997) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 293 ( 1997 )
[…] This document remains in the records of the agency and is therefor easily accessible for future reference. But aside from this, any contractor submitting a bid for a state construction project is required to disclose whether it has failed to complete a contract in the past on a standard "bidder's qualification statement.14. More importantly, the awarding authority is statutorily mandated to consider these very factors in selecting any successful bidder. Section 4b-91 of the CGS provides in pertinent part:

    "(a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder . . ." (emphasis added)

    And section 4-92 defines "lowest responsible and qualified bidder" as: