Fokas v. Meenhan, No. Cv95 0148911 S (Apr. 26, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2862 ( 1996 )
[…] L. Rptr. 463) (court found that a failure to return a writ in a timely manner under § 47a-23a(a) could be corrected by an amendment of process in accordance with § 52-72 even when the original return day has passed). CT Page 2865

    Thus, the plaintiff is allowed to amend the return date to comply with General Statutes §§ 52-46 and 52-46a.

    The defendant's second argument for dismissing the plaintiff's action is that she was not properly cited in as a party defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 52-107 and Practice Book § 99.

    General Statutes § 52-107 provides in pertinent part: "[t]he court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. . . ."

    "The decision whether to grant a motion for the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings rests generally in the sound discretion of the trial court." Lettieri v. American Savings Bank,182 Conn. 1, 13, 437 A.2d 822 (1980).