Fokas v. Meenhan, No. Cv95 0148911 S (Apr. 26, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2862 ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant's motion to dismiss should be denied because he has moved by motion dated February 1, 1996, to amend the return date pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72 and § 52-128.

    General Statutes § 52-46 provides: "[c]ivil process . . . returnable to the superior court [shall be served] at least twelve days . . . before such day. . . ." General Statutes § 52-46a provides: "[p]rocess in civil actions returnable . . . to the superior court, . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return date."

    General Statutes § 52-72a provides: "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."