Fokas v. Meenhan, No. Cv95 0148911 S (Apr. 26, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2862 ( 1996 )
[…] Sauter, supra, 585.

    Because the pending action is in New York State, the prior pending action doctrine is not applicable and may not be used as a ground for dismissing the plaintiff's action in Connecticut. The court in its discretion does not order a stay of the proceedings while the action is pending in New York State.

    The defendant's second argument for dismissing the plaintiff's action is that service of process was insufficient because the return date specified on the Writ does not fall on a Tuesday, as required by General Statutes § 52-48.

    General Statutes § 52-48 states, in pertinent part: "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month."

    The plaintiff's motion to amend the return date is granted pursuant to the holding in Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of TaxReview, 229 Conn. 618, 623, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994). See discussion, supra, p. 3. CT Page 2867