Pinheiro v. West Hartford Bd. of Educ., No. Cv89-0362703s (Jan. 10, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 35 ( 1992 )
[…] The court in Stanhope v. Stanhope, No. CV87-0426416 (Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain, June 9, 1989, Aronson, J.), a case similar to the present one, held that a "truckster" did not fall within the statutory definition of motor vehicle because it lacked various equipment required for its registration and was, therefore, not suitable for operation on the highway.

    The plaintiff argues that the grounds of Hall High CT Page 38 School, its surrounding sidewalks and streets constitute a highway. Section 14-1 (18) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines highway to include "any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use." The tractor was routinely operated on the Hall High School "highway" and, therefore, the defendants should be estopped from asserting that the tractor is not a motor vehicle.