38a-307 —38a-308 require fire insurance policies written in Connecticut to contain a clause which requires that an action for the recovery of any claim be brought within twelve months of the date of the loss. Section38a-307 sets forth the standard form for fire insurance policies and provides in pertinent part:Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.
Likewise, section
38a-308 provides in relevant part that "[n]o policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made . . . on any property in this state . . . unless it conforms with the form of policy set forth in section38a-307 .""Since a provision in a fire insurance policy requiring suit to be brought within one year of the loss is a valid contractual obligation, a failure to comply therewith is a defense to an action on the policy unless the provision has been waived or unless there is a valid excuse