Moore v. Milford Zba, No. Cv01 07 36 64 (Apr. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4633 ( 2002 )
[…] (ROR, Item q, pp. 9-10.) As a result, § 8-13a (a) is inapplicable because the nonconforming status of the lots was abandoned in 1994 when the plaintiffs merged the two lots.

    The plaintiffs appeal is also based on the ground that they are entitled to a variance because of a legal hardship. The plaintiffs argue that their hardship arises out of the application of the regulations to their properties. The defendant argues that any hardship suffered by the plaintiffs was self-created and does not justify the granting of a variance.

    General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(3) provides in part that the zoning board of appeals has the power "to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values . . ."

    "A variance is authority granted to the owner to use his property in a manner forbidden by the zoning regulations." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 235 Conn. 850, 857,670 A.2d 1271 (1996).