Moore v. Milford Zba, No. Cv01 07 36 64 (Apr. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4633 ( 2002 )
[…] (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 23.) In opposition, the defendant argues that when the plaintiffs built the addition to the Rogers Avenue property, the addition was not in violation of the zoning regulations because the two properties had already been merged and, therefore, § 8-13a (a) is inapplicable.

    Section 8-13a (a) provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation . . . and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot."

    In the present case, the record reflects that the addition was built after the plaintiffs obtained approval which was conditioned on the two properties being merged.