As a result of these stipulations and concessions, both the parties and the court are persuaded that there is indeed no genuine issue as to any material fact. Under these circumstances, judgment may appropriately enter as a matter of law. Practice Book § 384.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §
12-408 (1) imposes a tax "at the rate of six percent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subsection (2) of section12-407 ." The leasing or rental of tangible personal property is made taxable by §12-407 (2)(j). The taxes imposed on such transactions are due monthly. §12-414 (1).The term "gross receipts" is statutorily defined as "the total amount of the sales price, of the retail sales of retailers . . . or the total amount of payment or periodic payments received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease or rental occurring on or after July 1, 1975." Section
12-407 (9). This definition draws a sharp distinction between "sales price" on the one hand, and "payments received for leasing or rental," on the other. A "sales price" need not actually be received to be included in a retailer's gross receipts.