The unusual posture of this case was extensively discussed at the CT Page 9886 hearing. In response to the court's concerns, both parties made certain factual stipulations and legal concessions on the record. As a result of these stipulations and concessions, both the parties and the court are persuaded that there is indeed no genuine issue as to any material fact. Under these circumstances, judgment may appropriately enter as a matter of law. Practice Book § 384.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §
12-408 (1) imposes a tax "at the rate of six percent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subsection (2) of section12-407 ." The leasing or rental of tangible personal property is made taxable by §12-407 (2)(j).