Hill v. Wilson-Coker, No. Cv 02 0513538 S (Feb. 18, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2578-dq ( 2003 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (c)(4) limits that authority, as follows: "A State . . . may not provide for any period of ineligibility for an individual due to transfer of resources for less than fair market value except in accordance with this subsection."Connecticut's plan for its medicaid program begins with General Statutes §
17b-2 , which provides, in relevant part: "The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of . . . (8) the medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . ." General Statutes §17b-3 (a) authorizes the commissioner to adopt regulations for the implementation of all programs administered by the department, as follows: "The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer all law under the jurisdiction of the Department of Social Services.