Bressani v. Plan. Zoning Comm'n, Groton, No. 51 27 28 (Dec. 3, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4809 ( 1990 )
[…] Id.

    Coastal Area Management Site Plan Review

    The Court first addresses the applicability of Coastal Site Plan Review to plaintiff's proposed construction of the dock. Connecticut General Statutes section 22a-109 was enacted as Public Act 79-535, An Act Concerning Coastal Management. The Act's objective was to establish a statewide Coastal Area Management (CAM) program to coordinate local and CT Page 4814 state efforts to consider the impact of private and public development on the shoreline and its resources. Public Act 82-250 amended Connecticut General Statutes section 22a-109 (b) by providing exemptions from the coastal site plan review. Public Act 83-525 further enlarged the exemptions. It exempts the following uses: ". . .(2) construction of new or modification of existing structures incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property including but not limited to walks, terraces, driveways, swimming pools, tennis courts, docks and detached accessory buildings;" (emphasis added).

    A review of the legislative history relating to Senate Bill No. 587, the precursor of Public Act 82-250, indicates the following comments were made by Glen Gross, speaking for Commissioner Pac, to the Joint Committee on Environment: