Associates Coml. Corp. v. Deperry, No. Cv90 070 17 24 S (Aug. 9, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 7458 ( 1993 )
[…] Plaintiff argues, in its supplemental memorandum, that Wholesalers is not entitled to the protection afforded to buyers CT Page 7460 under General Statutes 42a-9-307(1), because DePerry was not a merchant engaged in regularly selling construction equipment from inventory. Wholesalers replies, in its supplemental memorandum, that DePerry's newspaper advertisements and representations that he was ordinarily engaged in the sale of used equipment led Wholesalers to the conclusion that DePerry qualified as a seller of goods of this type.

    Section 42a-9-307(1) states in relevant part that:

    A buyer in ordinary course of business as defined by subsection (9) of section 2a-1-201 . . . takes free of a security interest created by his seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its existence.

    General Statutes 42a-9 — 307(1).

    Section 42a-1-201(9) states in relevant part that: