Estate of Ferrara v. St. Joseph's L. Cr., No. Cv97 011 28 58 (Dec. 16, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 567 ( 1998 )
[…] The summons and complaint in combination sufficiently identify the plaintiffs in their representative capacities so as to withstand the defendant's challenge on that ground. See Hinds v. Drew, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 374980, 3 CONN. L. RPTR. 527 (November 28, 1990, Maloney, J.).

    The defendant's argument that the plaintiff has failed to file a good faith certificate raises a more significant issue for the court. As the complaint alleges a cause of action against a CT Page 14967 health care provider, General Statutes § 52-190a requires a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action to file a certificate of good faith evidencing that he or she has made a reasonable inquiry "to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . ." Yale University School of Medicine v.McCarthy, 26 Conn. App. 497, 501, 602 A.2d 1040 (1992).