Hoffer v. Swan Lake Association, Inc., No. Cv99 0068840s (Nov. 30, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 14634 ( 2000 )
[…] He is claiming an easement by prescription over the questioned area. In his prayer for relief, he is seeking an easement over, under and upon the area in question for the "use, maintained and repair of the plaintiff's waterline under Cherokee Drive between the premises of lot 82 of the Swan Lake Estates." (See Plaintiff's Prayer for Relief)

    The defendant denies that the plaintiff has occupied the property at all times as open, adverse, notorious, continuous and uninterrupted and further denies that the plaintiff is entitled to an easement.

    Section 47-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides as follows: "No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for 15 years."

    "A party claiming to have acquired an. easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for 15 years and made under a claim of right." Crandall v.Gould, 244 Conn. 583, 590 (1998); Westchester v.