Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 12 64s (Nov. 29, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15561 ( 2001 )
[…] Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 12 64s (Nov. 29, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15561 ( 2001 )
Menu:
-
[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS The defendant, Joyce Jaffee, operates a family day care home on property she owns at 29 Stony Hill Road, Ridgefield.A family day care home, as defined in §
19a-77 (3) of the General Statutes, is "a private family home caring for not more than six children, including the provider's own children not in school full time, where the children are cared for not less than three nor more than twelve hours during a twenty-four-hour period and where care is given on a [regular] basis. . . ."Twenty-nine Stony Hill Road consists of 1.55 acres and is located in a RAA (two acre) residential zone.