Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 12 64s (Nov. 29, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15561 ( 2001 )
[…] The property has 288.78 feet of frontage along the accessway.
In the spring of 2000, Joyce Jaffee sought to transform her family day care home into a group day care home.
The statutes define a "group day care home" as one "which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to not less than seven nor more than twelve related or unrelated children on a regular basis."2
Like family day care homes, group day care homes enjoy a measure of statutory immunity from municipal regulation and control.
Section
8-2 of the General Statutes provides that no municipal regulation "shall prohibit the operation of any family day care home or group day care home in a residential zone."Although not specifically included within the protections of §