Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 12 64s (Nov. 29, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15561 ( 2001 )
[…] The decision of the Ridgefield Zoning Board of Appeals has specifically and injuriously affected the Commission's interest, thus satisfying the second prong of the classical aggrievement test.
It is, therefore, found that the Ridgefield Planning and Zoning Commission is classically aggrieved by the decision of the Ridgefield Zoning Board of Appeals.
THE RIDGEFIELD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS HAD NO JURISDICTION TO HEAR AND DECIDE AN APPEAL FROM THE DENIAL OF A SPECIAL PERMIT APPLICATION The powers of a municipal zoning board of appeals are set forth in §8-6 (a) of the General Statutes. CT Page 15566That section reads, in relevant part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter; (2) to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions and special exemptions under section
8-2g upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation. . . ."The Ridgefield Zoning Regulations, Section 700.00A, includes the following language, which tracks §
8-6 (a).Section 700.00A provides:
Pursuant to the authority granted by Section
8-6 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties:(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulations adopted under the provisions of Chapter 124 of the Connecticut General Statutes;
(2) To hear and decide all matters, including special exceptions upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation. . . ."
No provision of the Ridgefield Zoning Regulations permits the Zoning Board of Appeals to grant a special exception or special permit.
That power, pursuant to Section 312.01 of the regulations, is vested in the Planning and Zoning Commission.