Commissioner of Transp. v. Jarvis Realty, No. Cv 98-0067360 (Dec. 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 15781 ( 2002 )
[…] Route 83, Talcottville Road, from and to a portion of land of [the defendant] said access being specifically across the southeasterly highway line of [the said highway as shown on the taking map]." The rights of access were taken as stated in the notice of condemnation because the commissioner found it "necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade, and improvement" of Route 83 (also known as Talcottville Road) in the town of Vernon, under the provisions of General Statutes §13a-73 (b), as well as for the purpose of protecting the "safety of the traveling public to and from any state highway [when in the commissioner's] judgment such limitation of access is necessary to permit the convenient, safe and expeditious flow of traffic." General Statutes §13a-73 (f). The defendant in this appeal asserts that the assessment of damages for the taking at $200.00 is inadequate.At the outset of the hearing, counsel for the Jarvis Realty Company acknowledged that "[t]here is no physical taking of property here.