Tuition Finance G. v. D L Tractor Tr. S., No. Cv99-0432471 (Aug. 16, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] TEG and D L submitted to the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Superior Court in the original contract and D L had an opportunity to contest the validity of the contract in the New Jersey action. (TEG's Exhibit B.)

    D L also argues that TEG cannot maintain a lawsuit in Connecticut without first obtaining a certificate of authority. The statute cited by D L to support its argument that TFG is barred from filing suit in this state until it acquires a certificate of authority, General Statutes § 33-921 (a), states that "[a] foreign corporation transactingbusiness in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." (Emphasis added.) D L has not alleged by way of special defense that the plaintiff has transacted business in Connecticut such that it would be statutorily required to acquire a certificate of authority before bringing a lawsuit in this state.