Thyberg v. Bonneville, No. Cv-98-0580561 (Jul. 30, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 151 ( 1999 )
[…] In response, Alamo states that there is no supporting authority for the proposition that a claim for contractual indemnification is premature if raised along with the underlying negligence action. Moreover, Alamo asserts that if this court holds that a contractual indemnification claim is premature, it would conflict with General Statutes § 52-102a, which allows a defendant to move the court for permission to bring a person not a party into a pending action if that party may be liable to the impleading party for all or part of the plaintiff's claim.

    General Statutes § 52-102a states, in pertinent part, that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action which is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." General Statutes § 52-102a "finds its counterpart in Rule 14(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Senior v. Hope, 156 Conn. 92, 96, 239 A.2d 486 (1968). "The purpose of § 52-102a, like that of Rule 14(a), is clearly to obviate the multiplicity of actions." Id.