Thyberg v. Bonneville, No. Cv-98-0580561 (Jul. 30, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 151 ( 1999 )
[…] "At common law the owner of a car could be held responsible only under the family car doctrine, respondent superior or, if the owner entrusted or rented the vehicle to a person the owner knew or had reason to know was incompetent by reason of inexperience or for some other cause."Galloway v. Thomas, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 371814 (September 26, 1995, Corradino, J.) (15 Conn. L. Rptr. 143), citing Greeley v. Cunningham, 116 Conn. 515, 518,165 A. 678 (1933). The limitations of the common law B.R. about the enactment of General Statutes § 14-154a. Gallowayv. Thomas, supra, 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 143. General Statutes §14-154a states that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had been the owner." Under § 14-154a, a lessor of a motor vehicle is vicariously liable CT Page 9567 for the damage caused to a third party by the lessee. See General Statutes § 14-154a.

    Ordinarily, a joint tortfeasor has no right to either contribution or indemnity. Skuzinski v. Bouchard Fuels.