Utay v. G.C.S. Realty, No. Cv 00-0802753 (Sep. 12, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 12878 ( 2001 )
[…] Chapin,
31 Conn. 530 (1863), for this proposition. Utay relies on the deposition testimony of one of the common grantors and a predecessor in title to Utay, Peter Luchina that there was continuous use of the driveway by its common owners for a period in excess of fifty years. However, "the prescriptive period does not begin to run if the dominant and servient estates are under the same ownership. Whiting v. Gaylord,66 Conn. 337 ,344 ,34 A. 85 (1895)." Stiefel v. Lindemann,33 Conn. App. 799 (1994).Connecticut General Statutes §
47-37 reads as follows: No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.The statute requires that the adverse use be over the land of another. To acquire an easement by prescription, the use of the property must be adverse.