Deleon v. Fonda, No. Cv97-0059096s (Apr. 2, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 4814 ( 1998 )
[…] The current version of the Uniform Partnership Act (the "UPA") was enacted in 1994 and went into effect in July of 1997, SeeP.A. 95-341, § 1 (General Statutes §§ 34-300 to 34-399, repealing General Statutes §§ 34-40 to 34-81z). Section 34-303 of the UPA provides that, in the absence of agreement otherwise, the provisions of the UPA govern relations among partners and between partners and the partnership. Section 34-339 (b) provides that "[a] partnership may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief. . . to:

    "(1) Enforce the partner's rights under the partnership agreement;

    "(2) Enforce the partner's rights under sections 34-300 to34-399, inclusive. . .; or

    "(3) Enforce the rights or otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship. " General Statutes § 34-339 (b).