Lyon Billard Co. v. Della Bella, No. Cv97-0144810s (Dec. 20, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 16133 ( 2000 )
[…] Five Twenty-OneCorp., 51 Conn. App. 773, 781, 724 A.2d 541 (1999).

    "Under Connecticut law, a subcontractor's right to enforce a mechanic's lien against a property owner is based on the doctrine of subrogation. . . . The theory of subrogation allows the plaintiff to recover only to the extent the general contractor could recover from the defendants." (Citations omitted.) W.G. Glenney Co. v. Bianco, 27 Conn. App. 199, 201,604 A.2d 1345 (1992). General Statutes § 49-33(f) provides in relevant part that a "subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims.