Andrews v. Caron Brothers, Inc., No. 45136 (Mar. 26, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 501 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendants have moved to strike count nine on the ground that while the defendants may have had a duty to report the spillage and contamination, that duty was not owed to the plaintiffs but rather was owed to the proper governmental agencies. The plaintiffs argue that if the defendants had properly reported the contamination, it would have been a matter of public record and they would have received the appropriate notice.

    Under General Statutes sec. 22a-450, the person or persons who are responsible for the contamination must report the contamination to the state police. Section 22a-450 states in pertinent part:

    The master of any ship, boat, barge or other vessel, or the person in charge of any terminal for the loading or unloading of any CT Page 2699 oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products, or hazardous wastes, or the person in charge of any establishment, or the operator of any vehicle, trailer or other machine which by accident, negligence or otherwise causes the discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products, or hazardous wastes, shall immediately report such facts as the commissioner by regulation may require to the state police who shall, upon receipt of such report, take such action as the commissioner may direct.

    General Statutes sec. 22a-450 (emphasis added). The federal statutes have similar reporting requirements. See15 U.S.C.S. sec. 2607 and 42 U.S.C.S. sec. 300g-3(1)(A).