Andrews v. Caron Brothers, Inc., No. 45136 (Mar. 26, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 501 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendants have moved to strike each of the counts on the ground that the federal district court has been given exclusive jurisdiction over any cause of action arising from the violation of the statutes. The plaintiffs claim that the actions are being brought as negligence per se counts and as such are not subject to the jurisdictional requirements of the statutes.

    Jurisdiction, under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, for a private cause of action, is found in42 U.S.C.S. sec. 6971(a) which states in pertinent part:

    Any action under paragraph (a)(1) of this subsection shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or the alleged endangerment may occur. Any action brought under paragraph (a)(2) of this subsection may be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or in the District Court of the District of Columbia.

    42 U.S.C.S. sec. 6971(a) (emphasis added).