Andrews v. Caron Brothers, Inc., No. 45136 (Mar. 26, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 501 ( 1992 )
[…] Any action under paragraph (a)(1) of this subsection shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or the alleged endangerment may occur. Any action brought under paragraph (a)(2) of this subsection may be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or in the District Court of the District of Columbia.

    42 U.S.C.S. sec. 6971(a) (emphasis added). The Toxic Substances Control Act has a similar provision found in15 U.S.C.S. sec. 2619. The Safe Drinking Water Act's CT Page 2693 jurisdictional language is similar to the above but not identical. 42 U.S.C.S. sec. 300j-8(a) states: "The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties. . ." 42 U.S.C.S. sec. 300j-8(a).