Striebeck v. Ackerson, No. Cv90-033531 (May 2, 1991) , 6 Conn. Super. Ct. 520 ( 1991 )
[…] Id., 444.

    The probate statutes require notice of the hearing not the decision of the probate court after the hearing. To avoid dismissal of this appeal, the plaintiff claims that post-hearing notice is required to her as a person interested in the estate, relying upon section 51-53 of the General Statutes and the decision in Kron v. Thelen, 178 Conn. 189. No probate statute requires post-hearing notice. Section 51-53(a) C.G.S. does not impose that requirement, at least where an attorney does not appear for an interested party in the probate court. The statute reads as follows:

    Whenever any court, including a court of probate, or the judge of any such court acting in any matter coming before him as a judge, makes or renders any decision, order, decree, denial or ruling, unless it is made or rendered in the presence of counsel in the matter, the clerk of the court shall immediately notify counsel, in writing, of the decision, order, decree, denial or ruling.

    While this statute applies to probate court proceedings, it customarily arises in proceedings in the Superior Court CT Page 4559 where the clerk is required to give notice to counsel of record, meaning counsel who have entered an appearance for parties to the proceeding.