Pitney Bowes, Inc. v. Administrator, No. Cv91 0118902 S (Jan. 7, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 844 ( 1993 )
[…] "A recognized test for whether a later agreement between the same parties to an earlier contract constitutes a substitute contract looks to the terms of the second contract. If it contains terms inconsistent with the former contract so that the two cannot stand together, it exhibits characteristics indicating a substitute contract". Bushnell Plaza Development Corporation v. Fazzano,
38 Conn. Sup. 683 ,688 (1983).While the principles of novation apply generally, this is an employment contract which is governed by a special body of law. Section
31-222 (c)(1) defines employment as "any service . . . performed under any expressed or implied contract of hire creating the relationship of employer-employee". The board's finding that a new contract was created is predicated upon the following facts:1. "Two weeks before his scheduled departure the claimant was told that his job was considered critical and was CT Page 846 asked to stay on and continue working after his resignation". As to this