Grieger v. Masonic Geriatric, No. Cv 99 0424426 S (Jun. 19, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Grieger v. Masonic Geriatric, No. Cv 99 0424426 S (Jun. 19, 2000) ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    The issue before the court is who must bear the burden of the succession taxes paid by the estate of the decedent Sylvia C. Grieger who died on May 10, 1997.

    General Statutes § 12-401 in pertinent part provides that "the amount of the tax so paid, except when a testator otherwise directs inhis will or when, by written instrument executed inter vivos, direction is given for apportionment within the fund of taxes assessed upon the specific fund dealt with in such inter vivos instrument, shall, except as hereinafter provided in subsection (b), be equitably prorated among the persons interested in the estate to whom such property is or may be transferred or