McLaughlin v. Motzer, No. Cv97-0260708s (Nov. 6, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 257 ( 1998 )
[…] The written lease provides for a lease commencement date 120 days after lessee obtained site plan approval. Lessee obtained site plan approval on July 8, 1996. The 120 days expired on November 8, 1996 — the recording of the lien on November 20, 1996, took place within thirty days of the date the tenant took legal possession of the premises.

    Defendant argues that the listing agreement is not valid and enforceable because it does not comply with Requirement 7 of § 20-325a(b) of the General Statutes, which provides that the listing agreement must "be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person pursuant to a written document executed in the manner for conveyances in § 47-5 of the General Statutes. Although acknowledging that he signed the written listing agreement, defendant notes his signature was neither acknowledged nor witnessed as required by § 47-5 of the General Statutes.