Superior Prod. Distrib. v. Sorensen, No. Cv 90-0438302s (Mar. 17, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 2666 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendant Tilcon Tomasso recorded a lien on the property on November 1, 1989, in Volume 118, page 454 of the Burlington Land Records. The defendant Tilcon claims the plaintiff's judgment lien does not comply with Conn. Gen. Stat. section52-380a in that the judgment lien does not recite certain information concerning the attachment. Therefore, defendant Tilcon argues that the plaintiff's lien does not relate back to the time of attachment. Thus, defendant Tilcon asserts that its lien was recorded before the plaintiff's lien and enjoys priority over plaintiff's lien.General Statutes section
52-380a (b) reads as follows: CT Page 2667(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described. If, within four months of judgment, the lien is placed on real property which was previously attached in the action, the lien on that property shall hold from the date of attachment, provided the judgment lien certificate contains a clause referring to and identifying the attachment, substantially in the following form: "This lien is filed within four months after judgment in the action was rendered and relates back to an attachment of real property recorded on (month) (day) (year), at Volume ___ Page ___ of the ___ land records."