Hartford B of E v. Hartford Fed., S. Sec., No. Cv 97-0573856 (Oct. 7, 1998) ( 1998 )
[…] (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator;

    (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or

    (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

    Section 52-419, Conn. Gen. Stat., provides as follows:

    (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) if there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.

    (b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.

    The scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is limited, the court may not retry the case or substitute its own judgment for that of the arbitrator. The arbitrator's factual discretionary determinations are to be accorded considerable weight by the court.