Hanlon v. K Mart Corporation, No. Cv99 0150954 (Sep. 20, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 416 ( 2001 )
[…] 52-225a provides in relevant part: "In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death.. and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (I) of subsection (a) of section52-572h ." General Statutes §52-225b defines a collateral source as "any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalt by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." CT Page 13468-ehAlthough there is no appellate authority on this issue, there is a split of authority in the Superior Court as to whether social security benefits are a collateral source. A majority of courts have held that social security benefits are a collateral source pursuant to §