Hanlon v. K Mart Corporation, No. Cv99 0150954 (Sep. 20, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 416 ( 2001 )
[…] Hanlon v. K Mart Corporation, No. Cv99 0150954 (Sep. 20, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 416 ( 2001 )
Menu:
-
[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: DEFENDANT K-MART (#122) MOTION FOR COLLATERAL SOURCE REDUCTION On May 7, 2001, the defendant, Kmart Corporation, filed a motion for collateral source reduction. The issue before the court is whether social security/medicare payments are considered a collateral source pursuant to — General Statutes §52-225a . The court finds that social security benefits are not a collateral source.Section
52-225a provides in relevant part: "In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death.. and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (I) of subsection (a) of section52-572h ." General Statutes §52-225b defines a collateral source as "any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalt by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar