Townhouse III Condominium v. Mulligan, No. Cv 92 50183 S (Mar. 13, 1995) , 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 112 ( 1995 )
[…] Attorney's Fees

    "Liens for delinquent common expense assessments of individual units within an association are creatures of statute." HudsonHouse Condominium Assn. Inc. v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 614 (1992). General Statutes § 47-258(a) provides that a condominium association has a statutory lien on a unit for any "fines, charges late charges, fines and interest." In addition, General Statutes § 47-258(b) provides this lien is given priority over certain other liens to the extent of the common charges incurred in the six months prior to a foreclosure action. General Statutes § 47-258(j) authorizes foreclosure on this lien. General Statutes § 47-258(g) provides that a "judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." The amount of the priority lien awarded pursuant to General Statutes § 47-258(b) has been construed to include attorney's fees.