Townhouse III Condominium v. Mulligan, No. Cv 92 50183 S (Mar. 13, 1995) , 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 112 ( 1995 )
[…] Norman,393 So. 2d 640 (Fla.App. 1981); Ryan v. Baptiste, 565 S.W.2d 196 (Mo.App. 1978).

    In determining the first prong, the court must examine the relevant statutes and the condominium's declaration and bylaws.Mohnani v. LaCancha Condo. Ass'n., supra, 566 N.E.2d 37. General Statutes § 47-80(c)(7) provides, in pertinent part: that the bylaws must contain "[t]he method of adopting and of amending administrative rules and regulations governing the details and the operation and use of common areas and facilities. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-80(8) provides that the bylaws must contain any "restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units . . . designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements . . . ." Thus, the statute mandates that any use restriction on an individual condominium unit must be stated in its bylaws and not merely in the rules and regulations.