Townhouse III Condominium v. Mulligan, No. Cv 92 50183 S (Mar. 13, 1995) , 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 112 ( 1995 )
[…] SeeJohnson v. Keith, 331 N.E.2d 879 (1975).3

    Plaintiffs argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 47-244(a), the Board is now authorized to issue rules regarding use restrictions in individual units. General Statutes § 47-244(a), however, merely states that "the association, even if CT Page 2254 unincorporated, may: (1) adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations." It does not alter the requirement that use restrictions in individual units must be contained in the bylaws. Instead, it merely states that the Board may amend the bylaws. Moreover, General Statutes § 47-218 provides, in pertinent part:

    (b) An amendment to the declaration, bylaws . . . shall be; adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements of the law that applied to the common interest community at the time it was created and in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those interests . . .

    Thus, since the statute at the time the declaration was issued required that use restrictions in individual condominiums be contained in the bylaws, the rule in the instant case is invalid.