Pisani v. Old Lyme Zba, No. 559452 (Jun. 3, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7112 ( 2002 )
[…] (ROR, Exh. 6, pp. 66-68.)

    The plaintiffs cite various statutory and regulatory provisions in support of their argument that there is a conflict between the codes and the zoning regulations. For example, the plaintiffs refer to General Statutes § 29-265 and § 29-293 to buttress their position. Section 29-265 states, in relevant part, that "no building or structure erected or altered in any municipality after October 1, 1970, shall be occupied or used, in whole or in part, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued by the building official. . . ." General Statutes §29-265. Section 29-293 (a) provides that the "Fire Safety Code shall specify reasonably minimum requirements for fire safety in new and existing buildings and facilities." General Statutes § 29-293 (a). The plaintiffs also rely on General Statutes § 8-2, which states that the municipal zoning regulations "shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."