Gilbert v. Beaver Dam Assoc.,, No. X01 Cv 00 0169605s (Sep. 16, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11862 ( 2002 )
[…] He seeks a judgment declaring that the association's by-laws and regulations do not have such an effect and that they are ultra vires and of no effect. Landowners who are members of the association or whose land benefits from the enforcement of the association's by-laws and regulations have interests that could be affected by the adjudication of the plaintiffs claim.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-29 authorizes actions to obtain a court ruling declaring rights and legal relations "on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

    The nature of the relief sought prompted Judge Melville to order the plaintiff to join as defendants other property owners whose interests might be affected by the declaratory judgment he seeks. Practice Book § 17-56(b) provides in pertinent part: