Berry v. Transport International Pool, Inc., No. Cv96-0561150 (Nov. 5, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiffs have also brought this action against Transport International Pool, Inc. from whom the defendant Hagerman Transport Service, Inc. leased the trailer.

    As to the defendant Transport International Pool, Inc., the lessor of the trailer, it is claimed that said defendant "is liable for the damages caused by the operation of the vehicle pursuant to Section 14-154a of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    General Statutes § 14-158a provides:

    "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

    General Statutes § 14-1 (47) defines motor vehicle as follows:

    "(30) `Motor Vehicle' means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any non-muscular power, except . . .".

    The statute then defines a number of exceptions, all of which are clearly recognized as self-powered vehicles.