The plaintiff contends, notwithstanding his physical absence from this state, §52-59b (a)(1) the court has personal jurisdiction over Franco based on his contacts with the plaintiff in Connecticut. The plaintiff also contends that the court may properly assert personal jurisdiction over Franco pursuant to §52-59b (a)(2) because he committed tortious acts within Connecticut.Connecticut courts may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant under General Statutes §
52-59b (a), which provides in relevant part,"[als to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state. . . ."
However, the general rule is that there is no personal jurisdiction over nonresident officers of a corporation where their contact with the state was only in their capacity as a corporate officer. Leach FamilyHoldings, Inc. v.