The plaintiff argues that it performed significant acts pursuant to the contract, and that Franco Enterprises knew the actions it requested the plaintiff to perform would be performed in Connecticut. The plaintiff also contends that the court may properly assert personal jurisdiction over Franco Enterprises because Franco Enterprises committed tortious acts within Connecticut.
Connecticut courts may assert personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation under General Statutes §
33-929 (f),2 which provides in relevant part that"[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state . . . or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts . . .
Section
33-929 (f) directs the court to inquire not only into the various CT Page 12641 elements of the plaintiff's cause of action, but also into the totality of contacts which the defendant may have had with the forum. See FlightServices Group, Inc. v.