Union Trust Co. v. Main Street South Condos, No. 30 57 87 (Feb. 22, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 1884 ( 1993 )
[…] VALIDITY OF LIEN
Even if the lien waivers were to be viewed as invalid, the lien that the builder seeks to have adjudicated as prior to the $1.6 million construction mortgage is not a valid lien. The lien was filed on January 1, 1990 by "Frederick and Martin Buonfiglio d/b/a Buonfiglio Builders." The evidence established that the "Buonfiglio Builders" rendered services to the owner, and was a Connecticut corporation, and no evidence of any contract with Frederick Buonfiglio or Martin Buonfiglio as individuals doing business as "Buonfiglio Builders" was established.
Section
49-33 C.G.S. authorizes the filing and foreclosure of a mechanic's lien by "any person [who] has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction. . .of any building. . .[if] the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land. . . being improved. . . ." The individuals who filed the mechanic's lien did not prove that they had any contract with the owner Rather, the owners' contract was with a corporate entity known as "Buonfiglio Builders."A corporation is an entity separate and apart from its stockholders. State v.