43 Conn. App. 785 ; the appeal must still be dismissed. General Statutes §31-236 (a)(2)(B), as it existed prior to October 1, 1995, provided in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if he was discharged for "repeated wilful misconduct." Public Acts 1995, No. 95-323, § 3, effective October 1, 1995, changed "repeated wilful misconduct" to "wilful misconduct." Since the claimant's employment was terminated after October 1, 1995, the board's reference to the revised statute is both reasonable and logical. Section31-236 (a), as amended, further provides: "For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, ``wilful misconduct' means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence.Section
31-236-26 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies has also been revised to delete the word "repeated" as well as the reference to acts of misconduct occurring within one year of each other.