Administrator,184 Conn. 317 ,323 ,439 A.2d 1008 (1981). Moreover, the construction placed upon a statute or regulation by the agency responsible for its enforcement and administration is entitled to great deference. Griffin Hospitalv. Commission on Hospitals Health Care,200 Conn. 489 ,496 ,512 A.2d 199 , appeal dismissed,479 U.S. 1023 ,107 S.Ct. 781 ,93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).In reviewing the decision of the board in this case, General Statutes §
31-249b should also be noted. This statute provides, in pertinent part: "[I]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Practice Book § 519(a) provides in pertinent part: "The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.