Gorski v. Employees' Retirement Comm., No. Cv92-0454129 (Jul. 29, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6525-JJ ( 1993 )
[…] Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 24 Conn. App. 662 (1991), rev'd on other grounds,223 Conn. 618, (1991). Dragan, however, is inapposite. There is no question that a petitioner has a right to cross-examine witnesses in an administrative hearing. That right does not extend, however, to staff reports, which the court finds the letter from the Medical Examining Board to the respondent Commission to be. Indeed, as noted above, C.G.S. 4-181(b) specifically authorizes "a member of a multi-member agency" to "receive the aid and advice of members, employees or agents of the agency. . ."