Dontigney v. Brown, No. 466939 (Oct. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12899 ( 2002 )
[…] The motion was argued on October 7, 2002.

    As mentioned, the complaint itself is nearly unintelligible. The gravamen of the plaintiffs claim seems to be that he is entitled to membership in the Mohegan Tribe but has been denied that membership. The plaintiff additionally claims a litany of other wrongs, including defamation. It will be helpful to consider the tribal membership claim first.

    It is clear from the statute on which the plaintiff himself relies that his tribal membership claim is not properly before the court. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-66j (b) sets forth the narrow circumstances in which a tribal membership claim can be brought to the Superior Court. Upon the request of a party to a membership dispute, "the dispute may be settled by a council." The statute provides that, "The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues but an appeal may be taken to the Superior Court to determine if membership rules filed in the office of the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed." The plaintiff conceded at argument that he has not filed a request for a CT Page 12900 council pursuant to § 47-66j (b) nor has any such council made a decision pursuant to the statute.