Velez v. Bates, No. 561843 (Nov. 5, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14180 ( 2002 )
[…] App. 132, 141 (1991). Since petitioner has no legal right to parole, the denial, or the delay, of a hearing before the board of parole presents no basis for the granting of a writ of habeas corpus.

    It is noted that petitioner's claim differs from the ex post facto claims raised in Robinson v. Commissioner, 258 Conn. 830 (2002) andJohnson v. Commissioner, 258 Conn. 804 (2002) where the crimes were committed prior to July 1, 1996. According to the mittimus, petitioner committed the crime of robbery in the third degree on June 24, 1999 well after the enactment of the amendment of C.G.S. § 54-125a which effected parole eligibility. On the date of petitioners robbery offense, C.G.S. § 54-125a (b)(2) provided that, "a person convicted of a criminal offense . . ., where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole . . . until such person has served not less than 85% of the definite sentence imposed."