Mulligan v. Tide Harbor Towers Condo., No. Cv00 037 50 47 S (Jul. 2, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8225 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff admitted on the witness stand that he has never done so, even though he had those items. (See plaintiff's exhibits 11 through 14.) No evidence was offered as to the present whereabouts of that sum, but it is fair to assume it has been retained by the carrier. There is certainly no evidence that it was given to either of the defendants.

    In his First Count, the plaintiff claims that Tide Harbor violated Connecticut General Statute § 47-84 (a) which provides:

    Except as hereinafter provided, damage to or destruction of any building or improvement located on the condominium parcel or serving the condominium shall be promptly repaired and restored by the declarant or the association using the proceeds of insurance, if any, on such buildings or improvements for that purpose and all costs for repairs or reconstruction in excess of available insurance proceeds shall be a common expense.

    He further argues, on page 2 of his brief, that the Association by permitting the plaintiff to choose his own contractor would incur the cost of that contractor no matter how high it was. He cites no authority for that position, and it is unlikely that any could be found.