Talmadge v. Bilides, No. 28 92 47 (Jun. 6, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 5598 ( 1991 )
[…] The court concludes that the plaintiffs have failed to sustain their burden of proving ownership of an easement under any relevant theory.

    A. EXPRESS GRANT OF EASEMENT

    Plaintiffs have never claimed to have an easement acquired by any express grant by deed concerning use of the water pipes running under the defendants' land. Neither the plaintiffs' deed nor any deed in the chain of title of the defendants' parcel contains any language creating an express easement in favor of the plaintiffs for usage of the water pipes.

    B. PRESCRIPTIVE EASEMENT

    Section 47-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which controls acquisition of easements by prescription, provides as follows:

    "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

    The nature of the adverse use required to obtain a prescriptive easement under the statute is similar to that which is required to obtain title to land by adverse possession.