Bridgeview Associates v. Bd. Zoning App., No. Cv-96-0388098s (Feb. 24, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 293 ( 1998 )
[…] Planning and Zoning Commission, supra, at 708.

    The City of New Haven is a "charter" or "special act" jurisdiction. "The power to adopt and administer zoning regulations was conferred by the General Assembly for the first time in this state in 1921 by special act applicable only to New Haven. 18 Spec. Laws 1045." "In 1925 a general enabling act made zoning powers available to cities and towns which chose, by action of their legislative bodies, to exercise such powers",Sullivan v. Town Council, 143 Conn. 280, 282. CT Page 2166

    Chapter 124 of the Connecticut General Statutes (Sections 8-1 through 8-13a) is a general zoning enabling act. Section 8-1 provides in pertinent part: "Any municipality may by vote of its legislative body, adopt the provisions of this chapter and exercise through a zoning commission the powers granted hereunder." Our supreme court has construed this statute as requiring of a municipality's legislative body an affirmative act in which the intent to utilize the zoning provisions of the enabling act is expressed, Puskarz v.