Bridgeview Associates v. Bd. Zoning App., No. Cv-96-0388098s (Feb. 24, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 293 ( 1998 )
[…] The plaintiffs allege that said notice failed to comport with the notice requirements of General Statutes, Section 8-3c(b), thereby depriving defendant BZA of its authority to hear or approve such application and rendering its action in approving said application null and void.

    II
    The notice provisions of General Statutes, Section 8-3c(b) read as follows: "Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality, at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing."

    The notice of May 2, 1996 read, in pertinent part, as follows: